Category Archives: Optical Transceiver Module

The Basics of HP SFP Transceivers

SFP, small form-factor pluggable, is a specification for a new generation of optical modular transceivers. It is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. HP, as a leading provider of optical network equipment, provides various SFP transceiver choices for your Gigabit Ethernet applications. This article gives you some fundamental information about HP 1000BASE SFP transceivers.

HP SFP

HP SFP is a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standard for high speed application. The devices are designed for use with small form factor (SFF) connectors, and offer high speed and physical compactness. HP SFP transceivers are electrically hot-pluggable, which enables them to be easily interchanged, so electro-optical or fiber optic networks can be upgraded and maintained more conveniently than has been the case with traditional soldered-in modules. Rather than replacing an entire circuit board containing several soldered-in modules, a single module can be removed and replaced for repair or upgrading. This can result in a substantial cost savings, both in maintenance and in upgrading efforts. All HP SFP transceivers are well tested on HP switch to ensure optimal signal integrity and the best end-to-end performance.

Types of HP SFP Transceivers

There is a number of HP 1000BASE SFP optics that are available depending on the customer application and distance capability required. Each optical interface operates and is managed like a fixed port but gives the customer flexibility to hotswap or interchange to different optical module types. In this part, two different kinds of HP SFP transceivers will be introduced.

HP 1000BASE-LX SFP: HP 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, like HP J4859C, is specified to work over a distance of up to 10km over single mode fiber and it can also run over all common types of multi mode fiber with a maximum segment length of 550m. For link distances greater than 300m, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the transceiver and the MMF cable on both ends of the link. HP J4859C SFP transceiver, as shown below, provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (singlemode) or 550 m (multimode).

HP J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver

HP 1000BASE-SX SFP: HP 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, like HP JD118B, is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard and operates multi-mode fibers link up to 550 m. HP 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. It is often applied for Fibre Channel links, Gigabit Ethernet links, Fast Ethernet links, etc. HP JD118B SFP transceiver, as shown below, is a cost effective transceiver module with a wavelength of 850 nm which supports data rates of up to 1.25 Gbps.

HP JD118B Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

Applications of HP SFP

HP SFP Transceivers are designed to support SONET, gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Storage interface cards, also called HBAs or Fibre Channel storage switches, also make use of these modules, supporting different speeds such as 2Gb, 4Gb, and 8Gb. Because of their low cost, low profile, and ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber, SFP provides such equipment with enhanced flexibility.

Conclusion

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for optical fiber products and provides various kinds of SFP transceivers. We offers a large amount of compatible SFP transceivers branded by many famous companies, like Cisco, HP, Juniper, and Brocade. All these fiber transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com, etc. Moreover, these 1000BASE SFP transceivers are with high quality and backed by a lifetime warranty.

Choice of Bidirectional Transceivers for 40 GbE

As a result of data center consolidation, server virtualization, and new applications that require higher data transport rates, 10Gbps infrastructure is becoming overwhelmed by today’s data center requirements, making the shift to 40 and 100 Gbps inevitable, especially in the network aggregation layer and core. How to upgrade the cabling infrastructure and migrate to the 40Gbps era in a cost-effective way? Cisco 40G QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) bidirectional (BiDi) technology provides a feasible and effective method, which will be introduced in the following text.

What Is 40G QSFP BiDi Transceiver?

Cisco’s innovative 40 Gbps QSFP BiDi transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications. The Cisco BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100m and 150m on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It complies with the QSFP MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP 40 Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.

How Does 40G QSFP BiDi Transceiver Work?

Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver technology converts four channels each of 10Gbps transmit and receive signals to two bidirectional channels of 20Gbps signals, which means that the Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver has two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF strand. The technology uses specialized, multilayer, thin-film dielectric coating and lensing, which allows components to both pass and reflect optical signals at the same time. And it uses Bidirectional Optical Sub-Assembly (BOSA) technology to support two wavelengths (20 Gbps total) on each fiber. The connection can reach 100 meters on OM3 MMF or 150 meters on OM4 MMF, which is the same as 40Gbps SR4. Picture below shows the technology concept of the Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver.

Concept of Cisco QSFP BiDi Transceiver

Why Choose 40Gbps QSFP BiDi Transceiver?

The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver transmits full-duplex 40Gbps traffic over one dual-fiber LC connector OM3 or OM4 MMF cable. It provides the capability to reuse 10Gbps fiber infrastructure. In other words, it enables data center operators to upgrade to 40Gbps connectivity without making great changes to the previous 10Gbps fiber cable plant. By using the existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet duplex multi-mode fiber (MMF) infrastructure for 40 Gigabit Ethernet, the Cisco BiDi transceiver offers significant cost savings and simplifies data center upgrading. It allows for zero-cost fiber migration by reusing the current 10Gbps cabling for 40Gbps device connectivity. 40Gbps QSFP BiDi transceiver reduces overall costs and installation time for customers migrating data center aggregation links to 40Gbps connections. Using Cisco BiDi transceivers offers 75% less fiber and MPO requirements, reduced cable sprawl and rack footprints, and investment protection with future support for 100 Gbps over duplex fiber.

Conclusion

Cisco 40G QSFP BiDi technology removes 40Gbps cabling cost barriers for migration from 10Gbps to 40Gbps connectivity in data center networks. It is quite a competitive option among all those various choices for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications, such as QSFP+ transceiver, QSFP+ breakout cable or active optical cable. Compared with them, Cisco 40G QSFP BiDi transceivers provide simpler and less expensive 40Gbps connectivity compared to other 40Gbps transceiver solutions. Anyway, you choose the most appropriate one for your applications.

Things to Know about 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Modules

With the growing demand for high data rates, 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) is now becoming more and more widely adopted. For a 40 GbE network application, precise connectivity is crucial. 40G QSFP (quad small form factor pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options. Among them, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver is a common 40 GbE connectivity option. And here are some things that you need to know about 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers.

Introduction

40GBASE-SR4 is a fiber optic interface for multimode fiber of OM classes 3 and 4 with four parallel OM3 or OM4 fibers in both directions. “S” means short, indicating that it is an interface for short distances. The “R” denotes the type of interface with 64B/66B encoding and the numeral 4 indicates that the transmission is carried out over a ribbon fiber with four multimode fibers in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit/s data rate. 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ modules usually use a parallel multimode fiber (MMF) link to achieve 40G. It offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. The picture below shows a Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module vs 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.

Conclusion

Fiberstore offers you a wide variety of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers for your high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options branded by many famous companies like Cisco, Juniper or HP. And we also provide other compatible 40G QSFP+ transceivers, such as 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ transceiver, 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver, etc. Every fiber optic transceiver provided by Fiberstore has been tested to ensure its compatibility and interoperability. You can buy from us with confidence.

Transceiver Solutions for Migrating to 40G Network

As the need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand is growing rapidly, there is an urgent need for upgrading to 40G Ethernet links in data centers. And the IEEE 802.3ba committee has already ratified the 40 Gigabit Ethernet standard and along with the general specification, defining a number of fiber optic interfaces. These standard interfaces attempted to satisfy a number of different objectives including support for multi-mode fiber (MMF) and single mode fiber (SMF) compatibility. Therefore, there appears various transceiver solutions for migrating to 40G Ethernet network. Among these solutions, there are three popular ones: 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver and 40G QSFP+ BiDi transceiver. This article will give a comprehensive comparison on them.

40G LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers are hot-swappable Ethernet optical transceivers that support high-speed serial links over single mode optical fiber. With built-in optical multiplexing and de-multiplexing, this kind of transceiver has four channels of 10G multiplexed/de-multiplexed inside the module to transmit and receive an aggregate 40G signal over a single pair (2 strands) of fiber. Used with LC connectors and single mode fiber, 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers’ transmission distance can cover around 10km.

As 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers can be used together with LC connectors, they may use existing duplex fiber infrastructure for 40G migration. That’s to say, 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers can offer a very cost effective connectivity solution and unique value proposition for data centers to migrate from 10G to 40G Ethernet network with minimal disruption with existing fiber optical infrastructure. The main disadvantage of 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers is that the optical link may not be as simple as that of 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceivers. The following is a picture of Finisar FTL4C1QE1C compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Finisar FTL4C1QE1C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40G SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40G SR4 QSFP+ transceivers are parallel fiber optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. Each of these channels is capable of a 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G. These transceivers use MTP/MPO connectors and require multi-mode OM3 or OM4 cables. They can support with a link length up to 100 meters on OM3 cable and 150 meters on OM4 cable.

40G SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use fundamentally different connectivity formats, requiring fiber cabling infrastructure to be redesigned and replaced. Thus, they cannot reuse aggregation fiber infrastructure built for 10-Gbps connectivity. The following is a picture of Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceiver

40G QSFP+ BiDi transceivers are the lasted products used in 40G transmission. They are transceivers that transmit full-duplex 40-Gbps traffic over one dual-fiber LC-connector OM3 or OM4 MMF cable. 40G QSFP+ BiDi transceivers have two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF strand. The result is an aggregated duplex 40Gbps link over a MMF duplex LC-terminated fiber cable. The connection can reach 100 meters on OM3 MMF or 150 meters on OM4 MMF, which is the same as 40Gbps SR4. The following figure shows the technology concept of the Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver.

QSFP BiDi transceiver

To accommodate an ever increasing spectrum of 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications, Fiberstore offers various 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver types, suitable for different media and distance reaches. All of our QSFP+ transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to ensure that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We offer our customers with high-performance and cost-effective products to fulfill their requirements, contributing this way to the customer’s success and satisfaction.

The Basics of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40GBASE QSFP+ (quad small form factor pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, etc. And each kind of 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver has its special applications. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver is a common 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity option. Here is some basic information about 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Introduction

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The letter “L” stands for long, the “R” denotes the type of interface with 64B/66B encoding and the numeral 4 indicates numeral 4 indicates that the transmission is carried out over a ribbon fiber with four singlemode fibers in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit/s data rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4. The picture below shows a Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Two Types of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

There are mainly two of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM (coarse wavelength division multiplexing) QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM (parallel single-mode fiber) QSFP+ transceiver. This part mainly talks about these two 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver types.

40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver, such as QSFP-40GE-LR4, contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface. It can support transmission distance of up to 10km. A 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channels of 10G electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals by a driven 4-wavelength distributed feedback (DFB) laser array, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40G optical transmission. Then the receiver module accepts the 40G CWDM optical signals input, and demultiplexes it into 4 individual 10G channels with different wavelengths.

40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver is a parallel single-mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector. It also offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with common mode logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with CML levels.

Applications

QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBASE Ethernet rate only, whereas the QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBASE Ethernet rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers are most commonly deployed between data-center or IXP sites with single mode fiber.

Fiberstore offers customers a wide variety of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers for your high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, including 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver, like Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver. Fiberstore also provides wide brand compatible 40G QSFP+ transceivers, such as Brocade QSFP+, Dell QSFP+, Juniper QSFP+, Mellanox QSFP+, and HP QSFP+. Each fiber optic transceiver provided by Fiberstore has been tested to ensure its compatibility and interoperability. Please rest assured to buy.

Transceiver Choices for 40 Gigabit Ethernet

40GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) is Ethernet standard developed by the IEEE 802.3ba, enabling the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps). Now 40 Gigabit Ethernet is becoming more and more popular, suitable for high-speed, high-demand, and computing applications. For a 40GbE network, transceiver modules are one of the most basic components for transmission, used to plugged into either network servers or various of components such as interface cards and switches. 40GbE transceivers are being developed along several standard form factors. Some basic knowledge of 40GbE transceivers will be provided in the following text.

CFP Transceiver

The CFP (C form-factor pluggable) transceiver features twelve transmit and twelve receive 10Gbps lanes to support one 100GbE port, or up to three 40GbE ports. Its larger size is suitable for the needs of single-mode optics and can easily serve multimode optics or copper as well. The following picture shows a CFP transceiver. 40GBASE CFP transceiver modules are hot-swappable input/output devices that plug into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP port of a switch or router. CFP modules offer customers versatile 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options in core and distribution layers of data center, enterprise, and service provider networks. Main features of 40GBASE CFP modules include:

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet and OTU3 standards
  • Support for “pay-as-you-populate” model
  • Support for digital optical monitoring (DOM)
  • Variety of interface choices for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
  • Interoperability with respective industry IEEE- and/or OTU3-compliant interfaces
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
CFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver for SMF
CXP Transceiver

The CXP transceiver form factor also provides twelve lanes in each direction but is much smaller than the CFP and serves the needs of multimode optics and copper. The Roman number X means that each channel has a transmission rate of 10 Gbps. CXP is a kind of hot-pluggable transceiver with data rate up to 12×10 Gbps. It provides twelve 10 Gbit/s links suitable for single 100 Gigabit Ethernet, three 40 Gigabit Ethernet channels, or twelve 10 Gigabit Ethernet channels or a single Infiniband 12× QDR link. The C is the Roman numeral for 100 as a memory aid.

QSFP/QSFP+ Transceiver

The QSFP/QSFP+ (quad small-form-factor pluggable) is similar in size to the CXP and provides four transmit and four receive lanes to support 40GbE applications for multimode and single-mode fiber and copper today. It is the most popular interface of 40G transceivers now. Two main types of QSFP+ transceivers used in the data center are QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40GE-LR4. The following picture shows an Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver and a Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver. QSFP-40G-SR4 is used in 4x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fibres with duplex LC connectors. In addition, there are other types of QSFP+ modules, such as QSFP-40G-ER4, 40GBASE-PLRL4, etc. Main features of 40GBase QSFP+ modules include:

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Flexibility of interface choice
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ switch port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
  • Support for “pay-as-you-populate” model
QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40GE-LR4 QSFP+
Conclusion

Fiberstore offers customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. If you have any demand for the 40GbE components or product solutions, please contact Fiberstore team over sales@fs.com or have a livechat on www.fs.com.

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ Modules

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. In this post, several different kinds of conectivity options provided by Cisco will be introduced.

Features and Benefits of Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ Module

Main features of Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ modules include:

  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
  • Compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laseroptimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon r cables terminated with MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors. It can also be used in 4x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE-compliant 40GBase-SR4 module.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ module extends the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in a 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. The following picture shows a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S QSFP+ module and a Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+ module.

QSFP-40G-SR4-S QSFP+ and QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device. QSFP-40G-LR4-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP+ module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2 kilometers. The following picture shows a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S QSFP+ module and a Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP+ module.

QSFP-40G-LR4-S QSFP+ and WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP+

Cisco QSFP+ Copper Direct Attach Cables (DACs)

Cisco QSFP+ copper DACs include QSFP+ to QSFP+ copper DACs and QSFP+ to 4SFP+ copper DACs. Cisco QSFP+ copper DACs are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP+ ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. QSFP+ to 4SFP+ copper breakout DACs cables connect to a 40G QSFP+ port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end.

Cisco QSFP+ Active Optical Cables (AOCs)

Cisco QSFP+ AOCs include QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOCs and QSFP+ to 4SFP+ AOCs. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no electromagnetic interference (EMI) issues, which is critical in high-density racks.

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for optical fiber products and provides various kinds of 40GBase QSFP+ transceivers branded by many famous companies. Cisco QSFP+ transceivers offered by Fiberstore are the most cost-effective standards-based QSFP+ modules fully compatible with Cisco switches and routers. They are 100% compatible with major brands and backed by a lifetime warranty.

What Are the Differences of SFP, SFP+, XFP?

SFP, SFP+, and XFP are all terms for a type of transceiver that plugs into a special port on a switch or other network device to convert the port to a copper or fiber interface. These compact transceivers replace the older, bulkier GBIC interface. All these three compact transceivers are hot-swappable and commonly used. It’s easy to change interfaces on the fly for upgrades and maintenance without shutting down a switch to swap out a module. These modules are good solutions in having a great quality signal delivered. Which kind of module should you choose? Your choice needs to be based on your understanding of what they are and how they differ from each other.

What Are SFP, SFP+ and XFP?

SFP: SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable. SFP transceiver is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). These modules can link equipment like routers and switches. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. For every type of SFP transceiver, it works with different wavelengths at a designated location or distance. SX SFP uses 850nm for a maximum of 550 meters, LX SFP use 1310nm for a maximum 10km, ZX SFP could reach 80km. Copper SFP uses a RJ45 interface. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors.

SFP+: SFP+ is an enhanced version of the SFP. The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and optical transport network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. Although the SFP+ standard does not include mention of 16G Fibre Channel it can be used at this speed.

XFP: XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. With XFP you will surely experience a fast transmission of data in your computer network including your telecommunication links. They typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10Gbit/s optical transport network OTU-2, and parallel optics links. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques.

SFP&SFP+&XFP

What Are the Differences?
SFP+ vs SFP

The main difference between SFP and SFP+ is that the SFP+ is used in Gigabit Ethernet applications while SFP is for 100BASE or 1000BASE applications. SFP+ transceivers use the same dimensions of pluggable transceivers in the 10Gbs Ethernet and 8.5Gbs fiber channel with SFP and SFP comply with standards of IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472.

XFP vs SFP+

Generally speaking, both of them are 10G fiber optical modules and can connect with other type of 10G modules. In comparison to earlier XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module. The size of SFP+ is smaller than XFP, thus it moves some functions to motherboard, including signal modulation function, MAC, CDR and EDC. XFP is based on the standard of XFP MSA while SFP+ is compliance with the protocol of IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for optical fiber products and provides various kinds of SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers branded by many famous companies, like Cisco, HP, and Finisar. For example, Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR, XFP-10GLR-OC192SR, XFP-10GER-192IR+ XFP transceivers, and HP JD118B, JD119B, J9142B SFP transceivers offered by Fiberstore are the most cost-effective standards-based transceiver modules and fully compatible with major brands and backed by a lifetime warranty.

Optical Transceivers for 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Just as 10 gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) technologies have changed, so have the cabling technologies that support them and the devices that connect the cabling to their network. Optical transceivers provide the interface between the equipment sending and receiving data and the cabling transporting it. Just as there are distinct cabling technologies that coincide with 10 gigabit technologies, various transceivers are also available to match each cabling standard. 10 gigabit Ethernet has mainly four defined optical transceiver types. These optical transceivers are the result of multi-source agreement (MSA) which enables vendors to produce 802.3ae-compliant pluggable transceivers. This post will give a brief introduction to these four types of transceivers—XENPAK, X2, XFP, and SFP+.

XENPAK

XENPAK, the first 10 gigabit Ethernet pluggable transceivers on the market to support the 802.3ae standard transmission optics. They are large, bulky and used mainly in LAN switches. These transceivers are “hot pluggable” and support the new 802.3ak copper standard with vendors now producing transceivers to connect CX4 cables. XENPAK is a highly integrated, serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission and offers a wide variety of 10 gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. It is designed to transmit and receive optical data of link length of 300m, 10km, 20km, 40km, up to 80km. XENPAK 10GB solution include dual fiber XENPAK, CWDM XENPAK and DWDM XENPAK modules which enable high port densities for 10 gigabit Ethernet systems.

X2

X2, the smaller brother of the XENPAK pluggable transceiver, is about 2/3 the size of the XENPAK transceiver module. With the same “hot pluggable” specifications and supporting all the 10 gigabit Ethernet standards (including copper), the X2 form factor allows for more port density on switches. X2 fiber optic transceiver module is used in datacom optical links only (not telecom). Its electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAUI (10 Gigabit attachment unit interface). X2 uses the same 70-pin electrical connector as XENPAK and supports implementations of XENPAK’s four lane XAUI at both Ethernet (3.125 Gbit/s) and/or Fiber Channel (3.1875 Gbit/s) rates. X2 will also support serial electrical interfaces as they may emerge in XENPAK, as well as ongoing maintenance. There are 300m, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km X2 optical modules, like Cisco X2-10GB-SR, X2-10GB-ER and X2-10GB-ZR, which provides customers with a strong sense of assurance that this technology is a good choice and will have strong vendor support. The picture below shows a XENPAK transceiver and an X2 transceiver.

XENPAK and X2

XFP

XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. They typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. Principal applications include 10 gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s optical transport network (OTN) OTU2, and parallel optics links. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management added to the SFF-8472 standard. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve higher density. The positive aspect of the XFP form factor is it will allow switch vendors to increase port density in a smaller area for cost savings. A drawback of the XFP will be its inability to support the current copper (802.3ak) or the 10GBASE-LX4 standards.

SFP+

SFP+, the enhanced version of the SFP, supports data rates up to 16 Gbit/s. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. In comparison to earlier XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module. Consideration has to be given to whether the module is linear or limiting. Linear SFP+ modules are most appropriate for 10GBASE-LRM; otherwise, limiting modules are preferred. SFP+ also introduces direct attach for connecting two SFP+ ports without dedicated transceivers. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. Although the SFP+ standard does not include mention of 16G Fibre Channel, it can be used at this speed. The picture below shows an XFP transceiver and an SFP+ transceiver.

XFP and SFP+

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for good quality optical transceivers products. They offer these four kinds of optical transceiver modules for 10 gigabit Ethernet cabling applications. For example, Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR, FTLX8512D3BCL XFP and FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+ branded by Finisar are for 10GBASE-SR; Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR and HP 455886-B21 SFP+ are for 10GBASE-LR.

Basic Knowledge of Optical Transceiver Module

In optical fiber communication field, optical transceiver module is very important and widely used by communication systems and local area networks (LANs) built in big companies for both conversion and transmission functions. Receiving the basic knowledge about the optical transceiver modules is an important first step for those who plan to go depth into the fiber optic communication industrial. This text will provide some basic information on optical transceiver module, hoping it to help you easily understand the fiber optic transceiver working principle, its types and even facilitate you choosing the correct target transceiver modules for use in the feature.

Structure of Optical Transceiver Module

An optical transceiver module, also called fiber optic transmitter and receiver, is a device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined and share common circuitry or a single housing. It transmits on one direction on one fiber and on another fiber in the reverse direction. The role of optical transceiver module is photoelectric conversion.

Working Principle of Optical Transceiver Module

In the fiber optics, information is sent in the form of pulses of the light. The light pulses have to be converted into electrical ones in order to be utilized by an electronic device. Optical transceiver module includes both transmitter and receiver inside. The work process is: in its fiber optic data links, the transmitter takes in an electrical signal and then converts it into an optical one with the light source device like a laser diode or light-emitting diode (LED). The light converted from the transmitter is then coupled into the fiber with a connector and is transmitted through the fiber cable plant outside. The light from the end of the cable is coupled to a receiver, where a detector converts the light back into an electrical signal and finally adopted by the receiver equipment. The working principle is shown below.

working principle of transceiver

Types of Optical Transceiver Module

There are a number of different fiber optic types available in the market. They differ in the type of connections, data transmission speed, as well as packing forms. Some common types of fiber optic transceiver modules popular in the market are SFP transceiver, SFP+ transceiver, XFP transceiver, X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, CFP transceiver and so on. And connector types for fiber optic transceivers are various, including D4, ESCON, FC, FDDI, LC, MTP, MT-RJ, MU, SC, SMA, ST, etc. The following picture shows an XFP transceiver.

XFP

Applications of Optical Transceiver Module

Fiber optic transceivers are designed for use with single mode or multi-mode cable. Single-mode fibers transmit infrared laser light at wavelength from 1300 to 1550 nm. They have small cores and are used with laser sources for high speed and long distance links. Multi-mode fibers have larger cores and are used mainly with LED sources for lower speed, shorter distance links. The typical transmission speeds and distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for up to 2km, 1Gbit/s to 220-550m, and 10Gbit/s to 300m. Other applications include FTTH (GPON, EPON, Point to Point), Base Station, Fibre Channel and Ethernet systems (from 100Mbps to 10Gbps with different form factor SFP, XFP and SFP+).

Several major brands, like Cisco, HP, Juniper, and Finisar, they manufacture various optical transceiver modules with high quality, for example, XFP-10GLR-OC192SR, X2-10GB-ZR and X2-10GB-ER branded by Cisco, JD093B, J9142B and JD119B branded by HP, and FTLF8519P3BNL, FTLF1319P1BTL, and FTLF1217P2BTL branded by Finisar. Every different transceiver meets different applications, so before you buy it you should learn about more details about them.