Category Archives: 1000BASE-SX

Introduction to 1000BASE-SX

The 1000BASE designation is an IEEE shorthand identifier. The “1000” in the media type designation refers to the transmission speed of 1000 Mbps. The “BASE” refers to baseband signaling, which means that only Ethernet signals are carried on the medium. There are many types of wiring for Gigabit Ethernet, such as 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-CX, 1000BASE-ZX and 1000BASE-T. In this post, a brief introduction to 1000BASE-SX will be provided.

1000BASE-SX Definition

1000BASE-SX is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in 802.3z. 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet is a variant coupled to a VCSEL laser with a short wavelength of 850 nm. It is a type of standard for implementing Gigabit Ethernet networks. The letter “S” stands for short wavelength, and the letter “X” for local area networks (LAN) and an 8B/10B encoding. The SX in 1000BASE-SX indicates that this version of Gigabit Ethernet is intended for use with short-wavelength transmissions over short cable runs of fiber optic cabling. 1000BASE-SX technologies are being widely implemented in enterprise-level networks and are primarily used between pieces of equipment within a building.

How 1000BASE-SX Works

1000BASE-SX is an extension of standard Ethernet technologies to gigabit-level network speeds. It is implemented using only multi-mode fiber optic cabling. The 850nm laser are depending on the glass fiber diameter and OM class of multi-mode fibers in practice distances of 270m (OM1), 550m (OM2) and 800m (OM3) achieved. At these distances it should be noted that it is a full-duplex and point-to-point connection, with two separate multi-mode fibers. Cable segment lengths depend on the cable grade used. 1000BASE-SX is intended mainly for connecting high-speed hubs, Ethernet switches, and routers together in different wiring closets or buildings using long cabling runs, and most commonly implemented in a switch-switch configuration. The 1000BASE-SX standard was developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications.

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver is a cost effective transceiver module with a wavelength of 850 nm which supports dual data-rate of 1.25 Gbps/1.0625 Gbps. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard and operates multi-mode fibers link up to 550 m. This transceiver module consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. It is often applied for Fibre Channel links, Gigabit Ethernet links, Fast Ethernet links, etc. 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate one for each link to provide the required optical reach, depending on the customer application and distance capability required. Each optical interface operates and is managed like a fixed port but gives the customer flexibility to hot-swap or interchange to different optical module types. The following is a picture of 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver.

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier for optical fiber products and provides various kinds of 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers branded by many famous companies. For example, HP J4858C and JD118B branded by HP, AA1419048-E6 branded by Avaya, FTRJ-8519-7D branded by Finisar, and QFX-SFP-1GE-SX branded by Juniper, all these 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers are with high quality and backed by a lifetime warranty.